STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 110 this week

James Cameron (I)


James Francis Cameron was born on August 16, 1954 in Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada. He moved to the United States in 1971. The son of an engineer, he majored in physics at California State University before switching to English, and eventually dropping out. He then drove a truck to support his screenwriting ambition. He landed his first ... See full bio »

IMDb on Location: "The Chi" Red Carpet

IMDb correspondent Drew Dorsey heads to "The Chi" premiere to talk with series creator Lena Waithe and the cast about their first season.

Watch now

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 17 Feb 2015
 
a list of 25 images
updated 17 Oct 2015
 
a list of 23 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 6 images
updated 25 Jul 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 27 Oct 2010
 
a list of 49 people
created 11 Mar 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 13 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Jan 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 09 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Cameron's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 66 wins & 61 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Avatar
Avatar Writer
(2009)
Terminator 2
Terminator 2 Writer
(1991)
Titanic
Titanic Writer
(1997)
Aliens
Aliens Writer
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (33 credits)
 2025 Avatar 5 (characters) (pre-production)
 2024 Avatar 4 (characters) (pre-production)
 2021 Avatar 3 (characters) / (written by) (filming)
 2020 Avatar 2 (characters) / (screenplay) (filming)
 2019 Untitled Terminator Reboot (characters) / (story) (pre-production)
 2018 Alita: Battle Angel (screenplay by) (post-production)
  True Lies (TV Series) (characters - 2018) (announced)
 2016 Toruk: The First Flight (TV Movie) (collaborating writer)
 2015 Terminator Genisys (based on characters created by)
 2009 Avatar (written by)
 2008-2009 Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (TV Series) (characters - 31 episodes)
- Born to Run (2009) ... (characters)
- Adam Raised a Cain (2009) ... (characters)
- To the Lighthouse (2009) ... (characters)
- Today Is the Day: Part 2 (2009) ... (characters)
- Today Is the Day: Part 1 (2009) ... (characters)
 2004 Terminator 3: Redemption (Video Game) (characters)
 2003 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (Video Game) (characters)
 2002 The Terminator: Dawn of Fate (Video Game) (characters)
  Dark Angel (TV Series) (created by - 42 episodes, 2000 - 2002) (story - 1 episode, 2002) (written by - 1 episode, 2000)
- Freak Nation (2002) ... (creator) / (story)
- Love Among the Runes (2002) ... (creator)
- She Ain't Heavy (2002) ... (creator)
- Dawg Day Afternoon (2002) ... (creator)
- Hello, Goodbye (2002) ... (creator)
 1997 Titanic (written by)
 1995 Strange Days (screenplay) / (story)
 1994 True Lies (screenplay)
 1993 RoboCop versus The Terminator (Video Game) (character created by: Terminator)
 1991 Terminator 2 (written by)
 1991/I Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Video Game) (story)
 1991 Terminator (Short) (concept)
 1991 Terminator 2: The Arcade Game (Video Game) (story)
 1991 The Terminator (Video Game) (characters)
 1989 The Abyss (written by)
 1986 Aliens (screenplay by) / (story by)
 1985 Rambo: First Blood Part II (screenplay by)
 1984 The Terminator (written by)
 1981 Piranha Part Two: The Spawning (screenplay - as H.A. Milton)
 1978 Xenogenesis (Short) (writer)
Show Show Producer (38 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (42 credits)
Show Show Self (158 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Authored "Ghostwalking the Titanic" article in National Geographic magazine. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 21 Interviews | 20 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. C. | Jim Cameron | James Cameron and his Lawyers | H.A. Milton

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Guillermo del Toro is one of my best friends and we've never really worked together. I mean, we always feel like we're working together because he gets all involved in my stuff, I get all involved with his stuff, but not in an official capacity. See more »

Trivia:

His practice of testing his directors of photography by darkening the film originated on Aliens (1986). Cameron wanted to use a particular type of film stock, but cinematographer Dick Bush ignored him and used a different type. The end result being that the footage shot ended up being unusably dark. After Bush was fired due to an unrelated incident and Adrian Biddle took over, Cameron found some ... See more »


Nickname:

Iron Jim See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page