STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 250 this week

Edward Zwick


Edward Zwick is well-known for his heroic movies that include Glory (1989), and the breathtaking works of art that include Legends of the Fall (1994). Zwick has also been known for his thoughtfulness as a director, and for his record of working with television series and other films as a producer. Born in 1952, in the city of Chicago. After ... See full bio »

Weekend Watchlist for the Week of Nov. 17

Kerri asks Kevin Smith who he thinks is the best Batman of all time. Kevin takes fan questions from Twitter. Tim, Kerri, and Kevin let us know what they will be watching this weekend.

Weekend Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 03 Dec 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 30 Oct 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Zwick's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Last Samurai
The Last Samurai Producer
(2003)
Love & Other Drugs
(2010)
Defiance
Defiance Producer
(2008)
The Siege
The Siege Producer
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (35 credits)
 2018 The Suck (TV Series) (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2018/I Trial by Fire (producer) (pre-production)
 2017 Woman Walks Ahead (producer)
 2016-2017 Nashville (TV Series) (executive producer - 22 episodes)
- Reasons to Quit (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Farther On (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Speed Trap Town (2017) ... (executive producer)
- You Can't Lose Me (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Night Before (Life Goes On) (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 The Birth of a Nation (executive producer)
 2014 Pawn Sacrifice (producer)
 2014 Cut Bank (producer)
 2014 About Alex (executive producer)
 2014 Boys of Abu Ghraib (executive producer)
 2010 Love & Other Drugs (producer)
 2009 A Marriage (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2008/I Defiance (producer)
  Quarterlife (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes, 2008) (producer - 2 episodes, 2008)
- Home Sweet Home (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Anxiety (2008) ... (producer)
- Goodbyes (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Finding a Voice (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (2008) ... (producer)
 2006 Blood Diamond (producer)
 2005 1/4life (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003 The Last Samurai (producer)
 2002 Women vs. Men (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2002 Lone Star State of Mind (executive producer)
 1999-2002 Once and Again (TV Series) (executive producer - 61 episodes)
- Chance of a Lifetime (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Losing You (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Experience Is the Teacher (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Aaron's List of Dreams (2002) ... (executive producer)
- One Step (Parent) Backward (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2002 Abandon (producer)
 2001 I Am Sam (producer)
 2000 Traffic (producer)
 2000 The Only Living Boy in New York (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1998 Shakespeare in Love (producer)
 1998 The Siege (producer)
 1998 Dangerous Beauty (producer)
 1996 Relativity (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Just One More Thing (1996) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (1996) ... (executive producer)
 1994-1995 My So-Called Life (TV Series) (executive producer - 19 episodes)
- In Dreams Begin Responsibilities (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Weekend (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Betrayal (1995) ... (executive producer)
- Resolutions (1995) ... (executive producer)
- So Called Angels (1994) ... (executive producer)
 1994 Legends of the Fall (producer)
  Thirtysomething (TV Series) (executive producer - 85 episodes, 1987 - 1991) (producer - 1 episode, 1987)
- California (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Melissa in Wonderland (1991) ... (executive producer)
- A Stop at Willoughby (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Hopeless (1991) ... (executive producer)
- Out the Door (1991) ... (executive producer)
 1990 Extreme Close-Up (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1989 Dream Street (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Bachelor Party (1989) ... (executive producer)
 1987 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Sawdust (1987) ... (executive producer)
 1983 Special Bulletin (TV Movie) (producer)
 1979-1980 Family (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Letting Go (1980) ... (producer)
- Smarts (1980) ... (producer)
- Just Like Old Times (1980) ... (producer)
- The Ties That Bind (1980) ... (producer)
- Such a Fine Line (1980) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Article, "Favorites, From Some Insiders - Made for Each Other," "The New York Times (USA)," 2 November 2008, Vol. 158, Issue #54,482, Page MT12. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ed Zwick

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There is no reason why challenging themes and engaging stories have to be mutually exclusive - in fact, each can fuel the other. As a filmmaker, I want to entertain people first and foremost. If out of that comes a greater awareness and understanding of a time or a circumstance, then the hope is that change can happen. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated with a M.F.A. from the American Film Institute in 1975. See more »

Trademark:

Films about characters living through real-life historical events See more »

Nickname:

Ed Zwick See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page