No photo available. Represent Princess Margaret? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,636 this week

Princess Margaret (1930–2002)

Princess Margaret was born on August 21, 1930 in Glamis Castle, Glamis, Tayside, Scotland as Her Royal Highness Princess Margaret Rose of York. She was married to Lord Snowdon. She died on February 9, 2002 in King Edward VII's Hospital Sister Agnes, City of Westminster, London, England. See full bio »

The Sundance Survival Guide

Kevin Smith gives you the lowdown on Robert Redford's yearly fest in IMDb's Sundance Survival Guide. Catch Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance from Friday, Jan. 19, through Monday, Jan. 22, with interviews and coverage of all the top movies and stars.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 71 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 
a list of 92 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 118 people
created 21 Aug 2015
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Princess Margaret's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (13 credits)
 2000 The Man Who Bought Mustique (Documentary)
Herself
 1997 Diana: The Nation's Farewell (TV Movie)
Herself
 1984 Red Skelton: A Royal Command Performance (TV Special)
Herself
 1980 Night of One Hundred Stars (TV Movie)
Herself
 1978 Venedig - Die Insel der Glückseligen am Rande des Untergangs (Documentary)
Herself (uncredited)
 1978 Golden Gala (TV Movie)
Herself - Guest of Honour
 1970 A Birthday Gala Tribute Noel Coward (TV Movie)
Herself
 1969 This Day Tonight (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 17 September 1969 (1969) ... Herself
 1964 I Say I Say I Say (Short)
Herself
 1957 A Royal Occasion at the University of London (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1957 Princess Margaret in Mauritius and East Africa (Documentary short)
Herself
 1956 Melbourne 1956: Games of the XVI Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Herself
 1953 Royal Destiny (Documentary short)
Herself
Show Show Archive footage (58 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I would like it to be known that I have decided not to marry Group Capt. Peter Townsend. Mindful of the church's teaching that Christian marriage is indissoluble, and conscious of my duty to the Commonwealth, I have resolved to put these considerations before any others. See more »

Trivia:

Dated Warren Beatty. See more »

Nickname:

Margot

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan and TV to See in 2018

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan gets emotional about Season 2. Plus, "The IMDb Show" looks at the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018 and talks to Lena Waithe about "The Chi."

Watch the show