STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 978 this week

J.K. Rowling


Joanne Rowling was born in Yate, near Bristol, a few miles south of a town called Dursley ("Harry Potter"'s Muggle-family). Her father Peter Rowling was an engineer for Rolls Royce in Bristol at this time. Her mother, Anne, was half-French and half-Scottish. They met on a train as it left King's Cross Station in London. Her sister Diana is about 2 ... See full bio »

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 08 Jul 2013
 
list image
a list of 24 people
created 29 Aug 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 03 Oct 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 4 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.K. Rowling's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (36 credits)
 2017 Cormoran Strike (TV Series) (characters)
 2016 Severus Snape and the Marauders (Short) (based on character by)
 2015 The Casual Vacancy (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... (novel)
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... (novel)
 2014 The Tale of the Three Brothers (Short) (original story)
 2013 The Greater Good (Short) (based on a story by)
 2011 Lego Harry Potter: Years 5-7 (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2011 The Battle of Hogwarts (TV Series) (characters and story - 5 episodes)
- Chapter 5: Closure (2011) ... (characters and story)
- Chapter 4: Memorial (2011) ... (characters and story)
- Chapter 3: Regret (2011) ... (characters and story)
- Chapter 2: Mysteries (2011) ... (characters and story)
- Chapter 1: Artifacts (2011) ... (characters and story)
 2011 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2011 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (novel "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows")
 2010 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2010 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (novel "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows")
 2010 A Very Potter Sequel (TV Movie) (characters - uncredited)
 2010 Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey (Short) (creator)
 2010 Lego Harry Potter: Years 1-4 (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2009 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2009 A Very Potter Musical (TV Movie) (characters - uncredited)
 2007 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2005 Harry Potter és a bölcsek köve (TV Short) (novel)
 2005 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2004 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2003 Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2002 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2001 Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Video Game) (characters and universe)
 2001 Lego Creator: Harry Potter (Video Game) (novel)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them" (as Newt Scamander) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 85 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

J K Rowling | JK Rowling | Newt Scamander | Kennilworthy Whisp

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Discussing her daughter, Jessica]: Kids at her school will sidle up to me and say, "Does Jessica know what happens in book 4? Does Jessica know the title of book 4?" And I keep saying, "No! There is no point kidnapping her, taking her around back of the bike shed, and torturing her for information." See more »

Trivia:

Her third child was born on January 23, 2005 in Edinburgh. See more »

Nickname:

JKR See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page