STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 108,120 this week

Wayne Shorter


Wayne Shorter was born on August 25, 1933 in Newark, New Jersey, USA. He is known for his work on Wayne Shorter: Zero Gravity (2017), Miles Ahead (2015), Finding Forrester (2000), and The Fugitive (1993). He has also appeared in the recent documentaries Jaco (2015) and Marcus (2015). Considered the greatest living jazz composer, he is a recipient ... See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": Alan Tudyk, His Top 5 Star Wars Droids, and Denzel's Dream Role

"The IMDb Show" Thanksgiving special: Alan Tudyk ranks his top five droids of all time, we track down the cast of Roman J. Israel, Esq., and we share our favorite Thanksgiving TV episodes with memorable sitcom families.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 205 people
created 27 Jun 2014
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 19 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 29 people
created 21 Sep 2014
 
a list of 2504 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wayne Shorter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

I Called Him Morgan
(2016)
Zero Gravity Live
(2016)
Finding Forrester
Finding Forrester Soundtrack
(2000)
Miles Ahead
Miles Ahead Live Concert Band
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
  The Vietnam War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Resolve (January 1966-June 1967) (2017) ... (performer: "Footprints") / (writer: "Footprints")
 2016 Crisis in Six Scenes (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... (writer: "Backstage Sally")
 2015 Miles Ahead (performer: "What's Wrong with That") / (writer: "Sanctuary")
 2014 The 50 Year Argument (Documentary) (writer: "Feio")
 2013 Bi no tsubo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Watashi no Fujisan (2013) ... (writer: "Ana Maria")
 2010 Frankie & Alice (writer: "Fall")
 2000 Finding Forrester (writer: "FEIO", "SANCTUARY")
 1994 Nadja (writer: "Strangers")
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "High Life" (1995, Verve Group)

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Weather Report | The Wayne Shorter Quartet
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Big Band and Jazz Hall of Fame in 1998. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page