8.5/10
299
1 user

The Mummy (2017)

PG-13 | | Action, Adventure, Fantasy | 9 June 2017 (USA)
Trailer
2:05 | Trailer

Get Showtimes & Tickets

In theaters June 8.

An ancient princess is awakened from her crypt beneath the desert, bringing with her malevolence grown over millennia, and terrors that defy human comprehension.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 4 more credits »
Reviews
Popularity
20 ( 38)

Editors' Spotlight

Start making plans for the upcoming summer movie season, check out the 30 movies to reach $1 billion worldwide, and keep track of all the latest movie casting news.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Captain Jack Sparrow searches for the trident of Poseidon.

Directors: Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg
Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Javier Bardem
Baywatch (2017)
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Devoted lifeguard Mitch Buchanan butts heads with a brash new recruit. Together, they uncover a local criminal plot that threatens the future of the Bay.

Director: Seth Gordon
Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Zac Efron, Alexandra Daddario
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Secure within a desolate home as an unnatural threat terrorizes the world, a man has established a tenuous domestic order with his wife and son, but this will soon be put to test when a desperate young family arrives seeking refuge.

Director: Trey Edward Shults
Stars: Joel Edgerton, Christopher Abbott, Carmen Ejogo
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The crew of a colony ship, bound for a remote planet, discover an uncharted paradise with a threat beyond their imagination, and must attempt a harrowing escape.

Director: Ridley Scott
Stars: Michael Fassbender, Katherine Waterston, Billy Crudup
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
...
...
...
Chris Vail
...
Colonel Greenway
...
Malik
Simon Atherton ...
Crusader
...
First Man
James Arama ...
Second Man
...
Reporter
...
Reporter
...
Archaeologist
...
Construction Manager
Erol Ismail ...
Ahmanet's Warrior
Edit

Storyline

Though safely entombed in a crypt deep beneath the unforgiving desert, an ancient princess, whose destiny was unjustly taken from her, is awakened in our current day bringing with her malevolence grown over millennia, and terrors that defy human comprehension. Written by Universal Pictures

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Ancient evil returns See more »


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for violence, action and scary images, and for some suggestive content and partial nudity | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 June 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Untitled Mummy Reboot  »

Box Office

Budget:

$125,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

|

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film will feature 2 Oscar Nominated Actors - Tom Cruise & Russell Crowe who are collaborating for the first time. See more »

Connections

Version of The Mummy (1999) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?